Privacy Policy

In TEQUILA WORKS, S.L. (hereinafter and for short we will refer to the company as “Tequila Works”) we want to give you all the details about how we take care of the personal data you provide us in your relationship with us.

When you contact us, you can do so using the following information about us:

  • CIF: B85767523
  • Address: CL Serrano 19 5º IZDA. 28032, Madrid
  • E-mail address info@tequilaworks.com

According to the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of 27 April, General Data Protection (hereinafter, we will call it the “GDPR“) we must provide you with information regarding the processing of your data that we are going to carry out in order that you have all the necessary information to validly give us your consent. It is therefore essential that you carefully read the information below.

What will we process your data for?

By freely providing us with your personal data when you do any of the actions we have indicated above, either as a guest or as a subscriber, you agree that the personal data provided or to be provided in the future to Tequila Works, entity with address at CL Serrano 19 5º IZDA. 28032, Madrid, will be processed in its capacity as data controller for the following purposes:

  • Manage the reason for your inquiry or cause for contacting us.
  • To send you our newsletter.
  • Manage the relationship with you as a customer.
  • Meet our legal obligations.

These data allow us to maintain the relationship with the Users, as well as the management, administration, provision and improvement of our activities, and without them, we could not provide you with services. Thus, if you do not want us to process your data, you will not be able to use our services.

Likewise, if there is a contractual relationship or if you have given us your consent, we will send you information about our projects and services. If you do not want to receive any type of information about us or at any time you want to stop receiving it, please let us know by sending us an e-mail to the address info@tequilaworks.com, or by mail to the address of Tequila Works that we have indicated above.

In order to be able to offer you services according to your interests; improve your user experience, etc., we will create a “user profile” based on the information you provide us. Based on this information, we may make automated decisions to improve the service we offer, give you recommendations or send you information related to your interests. You can always object to such automated processing.

What is the legal basis for us to process your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your data will depend on the role you have and the way you interact with us, being a beneficiary, user of our services, person providing services for a supplier or customer, etc. In any of these cases:

We need to process your personal information in order to provide our services to you, for the purposes described above.

When you have given us your consent to use your data in a particular way, by expressly ticking a consent box when completing a form.

For legitimate interest, for the management of the company and our services, as long as these interests are not overridden by your rights. In this sense, Tequila Works pursues several legitimate interests when using your personal data:

  • Improve and personalize the projects and services developed by Tequila Works.
  • To guarantee the security of the projects and services.
  • To ensure the protection of users.
  • To develop new projects and services for the benefit of users.

Which recipients may receive your data?

Your personal data will only be communicated to us when we are obliged to do so by law or when you have previously given us your express authorization. That is, we take measures to ensure that your information is kept confidential, but we will share strictly necessary information with our employees, suppliers or subcontractors as long as it is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes we have detailed to you. Under no circumstances will we share your personal information with our shareholders.

Last, in order to develop and improve our activities we need to work with companies that process your data on our behalf (hosting providers, email providers, courier companies, partners, etc.), as part of the provision of the services we have contracted with them, with whom we sign the corresponding data processing contracts and require them to comply with the regulations on personal data.

Are there going to be any international data transfers?

Tequila Works will not directly transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, some of the service providers we contract with may be located outside the EEA. In this sense, from Tequila Works we have verified that they comply with the highest standards in terms of privacy and security and we have implemented guarantees recognized by the RGPD.

How long will we keep your data?

For each processing for which you have given us your consent, we will keep the data for as long as necessary to ensure the provision of the service and to comply with our legal obligations.

You may request cancellation of the newsletter at any time you deem appropriate. Once you have unsubscribed from the newsletter, we will block your data and retain it only if required to do so by applicable law.

You may request cancellation of your account at any time. Once your account has been cancelled, we will block your data and keep it only if we are required to do so by applicable law.

How do we keep your data?

In compliance with our obligation of secrecy regarding the personal data collected, as well as our duty to safeguard them, we undertake to adopt the necessary security measures to prevent their modification, alteration, loss, unauthorized access or processing, in accordance with the provisions of the RGPD.

In Tequila Works we recognize and take very seriously our responsibility to protect your personal data. That is why we maintain security levels of personal data protection in accordance with the RGPD and the Organic Law 3/2018 of December 5, 2018, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights, and we have established all the technical means at our disposal to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of the data you have provided us, without prejudice to inform you that security measures on the Internet are not 100% impregnable.

How can you control the management of your data?

On the other hand, we remind you that you can exercise, directly or through a representative, the rights of access, rectification, deletion, limitation of processing, data portability and opposition about your data, by written and signed request containing the following information: name, surname of the customer, address for notification purposes, photocopy of ID card or passport, and request in which the request is specified, addressed to the following email address info@tequilaworks.com or by regular mail to the address CL Serrano 19 5º IZDA. 28032, Madrid.

The exercise of these rights is free of charge and, so that you can better understand their meaning, we provide you with more information about them:

 

Rights

Content

Access, Rectification and Deletion: You can consult your personal data by accessing your user account in the personal data section or through any of the means of contact provided.

Opposition: In certain circumstances and for reasons related to your particular situation, you can oppose the processing of your data, including the elaboration of profiles. Tequila Works will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, for the exercise or defense of possible claims, or to comply with our legal obligations.

Limitation of processing: In certain circumstances you can request the limitation of the processing of your data, in which case we will only keep them to comply with our legal obligations.

Portability: In case of application, you can receive, in electronic format, the personal data you have provided to us.

Withdrawal of consent: You may withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing. If you request the cancellation of your data we will stop processing them, but please note that we will not be able to continue providing you services and that, in certain cases in which we have the corresponding legal basis, we will continue processing your information after you have withdrawn your consent and requested the deletion of your information.

We also inform you that you have the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency https://www.aepd.es/.  In any case, because of our strong commitment to privacy, we invite you to contact us directly to solve any question related to your personal data; we will be pleased to be of service to you.

Modification of this personal data policy

Tequila Works reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to future legislative or jurisprudential developments, as well as industry practices, previously informing users through our website. We recommend that you consult this page from time to time to review the latest version.

The new privacy notice will be effective from the moment of its publication. If you do not accept the changes to the new notice, you may exercise any of your rights or stop using our services. If you continue to access or use our services after the entry into force of such modifications, you agree to be bound by the new privacy policies.

In no event will such changes affect the choice you have made regarding the way in which Tequila Works can treat your personal data. If at any time we would like to use your data in a different way than the one established at the time of collection, we will notify you by email, requesting your consent.

Also, Tequila Works reserves the right to terminate the services it provides to those users who do not comply with the legal terms and conditions of use, as well as with current legislation.

Creatum Gustum

Contact
mail
Follow Us

Follow us on our social networks and you can stay up to date with all the latest Tequila Works news.

© 2022 Tequila works S.L.